COVID-19 information learn more x

Privacy Policy

Effective Date: December 2020

INTRODUCTION

This Online Privacy Notice and Cookies Statement (hereafter the “Privacy Notice”) explains how AbbVie Corporation, 8401 Transcanada Highway, Saint-Laurent, Quebec, H4S 1Z1, Canada (hereafter “we”, “us”, or “AbbVie”), in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, S.C. 2000, c 5 (Canada), handles the personal data that it collects and receives from users through the present website (hereafter collectively, “AbbVie Services”). We will process your personal data in accordance with local data protection laws and all terms used here shall have the meaning given under local Canadian data protection laws.

I. TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA THAT MAY BE PROCESSED AND THE PURPOSES FOR PROCESSING YOUR DATA

Information you provide:

We may process the following types of personal data about you:

  • identification data, such as name, address, email address, phone number, and other contact details.

AbbVie and/or its service providers may process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • contacting you to answer any queries you might have based on our legitimate interest

Data That May Be Collected Automatically:

When you use the AbbVie Services, we also may, based on your consent, collect certain usage and device data automatically as described below (section II). We may record the Internet Protocol (“IP”) address of your computer or other electronic device when you visit the AbbVie Services. An IP address identifies the electronic device you use to access the Sites, which allows us to maintain communication with your computer as you move about AbbVie Services and to customize content. Note, however, that we do not consider this type of data to be Personal Data except where we can link it to you as an individual, or where applicable law provides otherwise.

Data Collected from Other Sources:

We may combine data about you from a visit to one AbbVie Service with data about you from visits to other AbbVie Services. We may also combine data about you that is collected through the AbbVie Services with data that we have collected offline, as well as with data provided to us by third parties.


II. COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

We also collect information about your use of AbbVie Services through tracking technologies such as cookies and web beacons. A “Cookie” is a unique numeric code that is transferred to your computer to track your interests and preferences and to recognize you as a return visitor. A “Web beacon” is a transparent graphic image placed on a website, e-mail or advertisement that enables the monitoring of things such as user activity and website traffic. These technologies help remember your preferences and allow us to bring you the content and features that are likely to be of greatest interest to you on the basis of “clickstream” data that shows your previous activities on AbbVie Services.

How We Use Cookies

We use cookies to provide our website, products, and services, gather information about your usage patterns when you navigate this website in order to enhance your personalized experience, and to understand usage patterns to improve our website, products, and services. We also allow certain trusted partners to place cookies on our website in order to collect information about your online activities over time and across different websites you visit, as further detailed in Section III. This information is used to provide advertising tailored to your interests on websites you visit, also known as interest based advertising, and to analyze the effectiveness of such advertising.

Cookies on our website are generally divided into the following categories:

  • Strictly Necessary Cookies: These are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas. These cookies are session cookies that are erased when you close your browser.
  • Analytical/Performance Cookies: These allow us to recognize and count the number of users of our website and understand how such users navigate through our website. This helps to improve how our website works, for example, by ensuring that users can find what they are looking for easily. These cookies are session cookies, which are erased when you close your browser. We use Google Analytics, and you can see below for how to control the use of cookies by Google Analytics.
  • Functional Cookies: These improve the functional performance of our website and make it easier for you to use. For example, cookies are used to remember that you have previously visited the website and asked to remain logged into it. These cookies qualify as persistent cookies, because they remain on your device for us to use during a next visit to our website. You can delete these cookies via your browser settings.
  • Targeting Cookies: These record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed to recognize you as a previous visitor and to track your activity on the website and other websites you visit. These cookies qualify as persistent cookies, because they remain on your device for us to use during a next visit to our website. You can delete these cookies via your browser settings. See below for further details on how you can control third party targeting cookies.

Your Options if You Do Not Want Cookies on Your Computer

You can review your Internet browser settings, typically under the sections "Help" or "Internet Options," to exercise choices you have for certain Cookies. If you disable or delete certain Cookies in your Internet browser settings, you might not be able to access or use important functions or features of this Site, and you may be required to re-enter your log-in details.

To learn more about the use of cookies for Google analytics and to exercise choice regarding such cookies, please visit https://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/google-analytics-opt-out/fllaojicojecljbmefodhfapmkghcbnh?hl=en

To learn more about certain cookies used for interest based advertising by third parties, including through cross-device tracking, and to exercise certain choices regarding such cookies, please visit allaboutcookies.org

Mobile Tracking

Some AbbVie Services are available either as mobile applications or mobile sites that you can use on your mobile device. If you use a mobile device to access and use the AbbVie Services, we may collect the following mobile-specific data in addition to the other data described above: device or advertising ID, device type, hardware type, media access control (“MAC”) address, international mobile equipment identity (“IMEI”), the version of your mobile operating system, the platform used to access or download the AbbVie Service (e.g., Apple, Google, Amazon, Windows), location data and usage data about your device and your use of the AbbVie Services.


III. LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES AND SOCIAL MEDIA PLUG-INS

This Privacy Notice does not apply to AbbVie Services that do not link to this Privacy Notice, or to any third-party Web sites to which AbbVie Services may link. AbbVie Services may use social media plug-ins (e.g., the Facebook “Like” button, “Share to Twitter” button) to enable you to easily share information with others. When you visit AbbVie Services, the operator of the social plug-in can place a cookie on your computer or other electronic device that enables that operator to recognize individuals who have previously visited our Site. If you are logged into the social media Web site (e.g., Facebook, Twitter) while browsing on our AbbVie Service, the social media plug-in allows that social media Web site to receive information that you have visited our AbbVie Service. The social media plug-in also allows the social media Web site to share information about your activities on our AbbVie Service with other users of their social media Web site. These sharing settings are managed by the social media Web site and governed by its privacy policy.


IV. DISCLOSURES TO THIRD PARTIES

Personal data may be shared with service providers for the purposes described above. AbbVie requires its service providers to process your personal data in accordance with the AbbVie privacy notices provided to you and for no other purpose. We may also share personal data with our parent company AbbVie Inc. or its affiliates. To ensure an appropriate level of data protection, AbbVie has entered into an agreement to share data between AbbVie affiliates (AbbVie Inter-Affiliate Data Transfer Agreement) and AbbVie Inc. This covers transfers of personal data between AbbVie affiliates world-wide and ensures adequate protection of all transferred data.


V. PROTECTION AND DELETION OF PERSONAL DATA

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction or accidental loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure, or access.

Your identifiable personal data will be kept for a limited period after the completion of the AbbVie Services for administrative purposes and will thereafter be deleted, unless otherwise required by law. Data that does not identify you may also be retained and continue to be used for research and analytics.


VI. UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

We will only use personal data in the manner described in the Privacy Notice in effect when the information was collected from you or as authorized by you. We reserve the right to change the terms of this Privacy Statement at any time, subject to any applicable consent and notice requirements. Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be reflected on this page with a new effective date. AbbVie encourages you to review this Privacy Statement regularly for any changes.


VII. YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS AND CHOICES

You may contact AbbVie to request access to the personal data and that we correct or update any data. In accordance with the conditions and requirements of applicable law, you may also request that we erase or, restrict processing of such data or transmit such data to you or another data controller. You may also contact us at any time to withdraw consent for the use of your personal data for the purposes described above or opt-out or unsubscribe for any of the AbbVie Services. Note that if you withdraw consent or request restriction or deletion of your personal data, you may no longer be able to receive AbbVie Services or parts of it..

You can submit a privacy request or contact us by sending an email to AbbVie’s Privacy Office at: privacyoffice@abbvie.com. You may also lodge a complaint with your local data protection authority.